Here at the Kangaroo Island Wildlife Park we have a large range of Australian native animals. Handfeed the Kangaroos and Wallabies, get up close and cuddle Koalas, see our Little Penguins being fed, watch the Echidnas play, chat with the Cockatoos and laugh with the Kookaburras, get up close with our Snakes and much more. Check out some of our animals below!
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
Description: Koalas are mainly grey in colour with a white chest and underbelly. Males have a scent gland in the middle of their chest and are larger than females. Koalas are built to climb and live in trees. They have two thumbs on their front hands, a clawless thumb on their back feet as well as long, sharp claws for climbing. Habitat and distribution: Koalas are found along South-east Australia from Adelaide in South Australia along the east coast to Cairns in Queensland. They mainly inhabit Eucalypt woodlands where food is abundant. Diet: A Koala's diet consists exclusively of Eucalyptus leaves. There are over 700 species of Eucalyptus and each region of Koalas eats around 20 species of Eucalyptus. Out of those 20 they then only have about 5 species that are their favorites! They are very fussy eaters. Conservation Status: Listed as Least concern by the IUCN Redlist. Kangaroo Island Koalas: On Kangaroo Island there is currently a secure population of around 15,000 Koalas. There is around 26 species of Eucalyptus and the Koalas eat around 6 of those. Our Koalas: Quite a few of our Koalas are rescued that have come as orphans or are in need of care, rescue and rehabilitation. We also have Joeys each year so be sure to keep your eyes out for our cheeky little youngsters!
Kangaroo Island Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus)
Description:The Kangaroo Island Kangaroo is a sub-species of the Western Grey Kangaroo. They are dark brown in colour with blackish hands, feet and tail tip. Habitat and distribution: Kangaroo Island Kangaroos are found across all of Kangaroo Island from coastlines to woodlands and everything inbetween. Diet: Kangaroos are herbivores and feed on grasses, shrubs and trees. Conservation Status: Listed as Least concern by the IUCN Redlist. Kangaroo Island Koalas: On Kangaroo Island there is large population of Kangaroos. Our Koalas: Most of the Kangaroos you can see and feed at the park are orphans that have been hand raised over the years. Joeys comes in from road accidents where their mothers have been hit by cars. We care for the orphaned Joeys and once they are old enough they move outside with other orphans until they are big enough to join the big Kangaroos.
Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii)
Description: Tammar Wallabies are a small wallaby that is a dark greyish brown colour. They are a marsupial which is generally classed as nocturnal. Habitat and distribution: Found in small populations on the mainland of South Australia and Southern Western Australia. Their main populations are found on Kangaroo Island, South Australia where they are free from predators. Diet: Tammar Wallabies are herbivores and feed mainly on grasses, shrubs and low hanging plants. Conservation Status: Listed as Least concern by the IUCN Redlist. Kangaroo Island Tammars: Kangaroo Island has one of the largest populations of Tammar Wallabies in Australia. Their numbers are quite high as it is a predator free environment with no Foxes or Dingoes. They can be seen throughout the Island. Our Tammar Wallabies: Many of our Tammar Wallabies are brought in as orphans from road accidents where their mother is hit by a car. We care for the orphaned Joey and once they are old enough to be outside they join our Tammar family in the park.
Short-beaked Echidna (Trachyglossus aculeatus)
Description: Echidnas have dark brown, furry underbellies and legs and spiky quills covering their backs. Echidnas are Monotremes which refers to an egg-laying mammal. They have long, sticky tongues and can grow up to 40cm long. Habitat and distribution: Echidnas are found across most of Australia and in small populations in New Guinea. They are found in areas with shelter, caves or burrows to hide in. Diet: Echidnas feed mainly on ants and termites. They will dig in nests with their strong claws and legs and use their long tongues to push down tunnels and catch the insects. Conservation Status: Listed as Least concern by the IUCN Redlist. Kangaroo Island Echidnas: Echidnas can be found across all of Kangaroo Island. They tend to be a lot lighter than their mainland counterparts and have very golden spines. Our Echidnas: Our Echidnas have come in as rescues from car accidents and animal attacks. We have also had a Puggle (baby Echidna) born here in 2013.
Rosenberg Heath Monitor (Varanus rosenbergi)
Description: Rosenberg's Monitors are dark gray with yellow and white spotting and banding across their bodies. They can reach up to 1.5m in length. Habitat and distribution: Rosenberg's are found on Kangaroo Island as well as in a few small pockets around New South Walse, Australian Capital Territory and south Western Australia. They are found in areas associated with termites such as heath, woodlands and open forests. Diet: Rosenberg's are carnivores eating rodents, birds, carrion and other small mammals. Conservation Status: Listed as Least concern by the IUCN Redlist. Vulnerable in NSW. Kangaroo Island Monitors: Kangaroo Island is a stronghold for the Rosenberg's Monitors and they can be seen quite commonly around the Island. They are fairly uncommon on the mainland of Australia however due to predators. Our Monitors: We have a young pair of Rosenberg's Monitors that are both rescues who have been rehabilitated here at the park. They can be seen alongside some of our other Monitors in our Reptile area.
Southern Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)
Description: Cassowaries are a large bird that is part of the flightless bird family known as Ratites. They are mostly black in colour with blue necks, red wattles that hang from their neck and a large casque on their head. Habitat and distribution: Found in small pockets of tropical forests in North Eastern Queensland. Diet: Cassowaries have been known to feed on more than 240 species of plants and fruits. They will also eat small vertebrates and small invertebrates. Conservation Status: Listed as Endangered/Vulnerable by the IUCN Redlist - Less than 2500 left in the wild in Australia. Our Cassowaries: Our Cassowaries we're born in Captivity and are part of the Southern Cassowary Breeding Program. This program ensures that there is a secure captive population of Cassowaries so that in the case of further loss in the wild there is a secure population that can then be released into safe areas in the wild where they we're once found.
Little Penguin (Eudyptula minor)
Description: Also known as Fairy Penguins or Blue Penguins,Little Penguins are the smallest of the 17 species of Penguin found in the Southern Hemisphere. They grow to a maximum of 35cm and only reach 1.5kg in weight. Habitat and distribution: Found around the South and East coasts of Australia from Western Australia to New South Wales. Also found around the top of Tasmania and around New Zealands coast. Diet: Feed mainly on small fish such as pilchards and anchovy but will also eat small squid and crustaceans. Conservation Status: Listed as Least Concern by the IUCN Redlist Our Penguins: Two of our penguins hatched in 2013 in and joined our family in 2014. The other two are both rescues that came into care in the late 2000s, they joined our family in 2016.
This page is under construction! Come back soon to meet more of our family!